Programme

2019 EAST Financial Crime & Security Events
9 October 2019

12:45 – 14:00 : NETWORKING LUNCH & RBR EXHIBITOR DEMOS OPEN (FINAL EAST FCS EVENT REGISTRATION)

AGENDA A : TERMINAL FRAUD SEMINAR – Expert Group on All Terminal Fraud (EGAF)

14:00 – 14:10 : EGAF Overview  EGAF Chair, Otto de Jong, ING Bank

14:10 – 14:20 : H1 2019 Fraud Statistics – EAST Development Director, Rui Carvalho

14:20 – 14:30 : European Overview – Terminal Fraud – Tobias-Christian Wieloch – Europol

14:30 – 15:30 : Threat Assessments – Europe (Card compromise and logical/malware attacks)

                           – NORTH: NordicsArnt Olav Rottereng – Evry
                           – SOUTH:  ItalyVeronica Borgogna – Bancomat SpA
                           – EAST: RussiaNikolai Dosh – MCMA
                           – WEST: UKBen Birtwistle – RBS

Overall comments and discussion – Otto de Jong and participants

15:30 – 16:15 : NETWORKING BREAK & RBR EXHIBITOR DEMOS OPEN

16:15 – 16:45 : Project Checkcard – Overview & Demo – Tobias Heckmann  – University of Applied Sciences, Bingen

16:45 – 17:15 : Late Breaking

17:15 – 17:30 : Summary and Closing – EGAF Chair, Otto de Jong, ING Bank

AGENDA B : ATM PHYSICAL ATTACKS SEMINAR – Expert Group on ATM & ATS Physical Attacks (EGAP)

14:00 – 14:10 : EGAP OverviewEAST Executive Director, Lachlan Gunn & Sarah Staff – SaferCash

14:10 – 14:20 : H1 2019 Physical Attack Statistics & EAST Physical Attack Definitions Update – EAST Executive Director, Lachlan Gunn

14:20 – 14:30 : European Overview – ATM Physical Attacks – Miguel-Angel Villanueva-Guijarro – Europol

14:30 – 15:30 : National Threat Assessments

                           – FranceGuillaume Bourez – OCLDI 
                           – 
The Netherlands: Marc Wösten, Politie Nederland
                           – 
Spain: Daniel Zorzo Lopez, Guardia Civil
                           – South Africa: Gregory Singh, SABRIC
                           – UKSarah Staff – SaferCash
                           – Others: (tbc)

14:30 – 15:00 : NETWORKING BREAK & RBR EXHIBITOR DEMOS OPEN

16:15 – 16:45 : Banknote Infrared Recognition – David Milner – EURICPA  

16:45 – 17:15 : Physical Attack Types and Counter-Measures Town Hall Q & A Session

17:15 – 17:30 : Summary and ClosingEAST Executive Director, Lachlan Gunn & Sarah Staff – SafterCash